Live Music Venues
 

     
Barbican  
Basement  
Duchess  
Fibbers  
University of York  
National Centre for Early Music  
   
  Pubs with regular live music
 

     
Ainsty  
Black Swan  
Edinburgh Arms  
Fulford Arms  
Habit  
Last Drop Inn  
The Pheonix Inn  
Roman Bath  
Rook and Gaskill  
Royal Oak  
Victoria Vaults  
Volunteer Arms  
Woolpack Inn  
  more...  
 
   
  Regular Live Music Nights
 



Monday
Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
First Monday of each month
8.00pm
| York Classical Guitar Society
Black Swan / Free

8.00pm | Open Mic Night - free drink for performers + house piano and guitar
The Golden Ball / Free

8.30pm | Dave Keegan + friends
The Woolpack Inn / Free

First Monday of each month
9.00pm
| Blue Mondays - Blues Open Mic Night hosted by Blues Beaten Redshaw
The Last Drop Inn / Free

8.30pm | Open Acoustic Night
The Habit / Free

9.15pm | Chris Johnson
Maltings / Free
Jazz
8.30pm | Kate Peters Quartet
Phoenix Inn / Free
Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
8.00pm | Club Night
Society / Free

10.30pm | Club Night
Fibbers / £3 / £4



Tuesday
Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
8.30pm | Folk Night
Maltings / Free

9.00pm | Spread the Jam - Jam & Open Mic
Spread Eagle / Free

9.00pm | Ruby Tuesday’s - Open Mic hosted by Chris Helme
Sotano / Free

Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
8.00pm | Super Tuesdays
Society / Free

10.30pm | YSJ Skint Tuesdays
Club Salvation / £3.50 / £4



Wednesday
Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
8.00pm | Open Acoustic Night Hosted by Chris Barnes
The Golden Fleece / Free

First Wednesday of the month
9.00pm
| Vinnie Whitehead featured artist gig
Snickleway Inn / Free

9.00pm | Open Mic Night
The Habit / Free

Jazz
8.00pm | Kier Hall Trio
Zizzi's / Free

8.30pm | Jazz Jam
Phoenix Inn / Free
Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
Last Wednesday of every month
TBC
| Wire Wool
The Woolpack Inn / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Society / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Bobo Lobo / Free

10.30pm | University of York Sports and Society Wednesdays
Club Salvation / £4 / £5



Thursday
Rock and Pop
9.00pm | Jam Night
Edinburgh Arms / Free
Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
First Thursday of every month
8.00pm
| Jonny Gill Acoustic Open Mic Night
The Artful Dodger / Free

8.00pm | The Rose and Crown Open Mic Night hosted by Isaac Lister
Rose and Crown / Free

8.30pm | Open Mic Night
The Melbourne / Free

9.00pm | Rookoustic Open Mic Night
The Three Legged Mare / Free

9.00pm | Open Mic Showcase
Thomas' of York / Free

9.00pm | Open Mic Night
The Graduate / Free

Last Thursday of every month
9.00pm
| Traditional Music Night
Volunteer Arms / Free
Jazz
9.00pm | Open Jazz Night
The Habit / Free
Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
Last Thursday of the month
6.00pm
| Irie Vibes - Snickledub
Snickleway Inn / Free

8.00pm
| Super Thursdays
Society / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Bobo Lobo / Free

10.00pm | Rick Witter's Disco Down
Thirteen Thirty One / Free

10.00pm | Throwback Thursdays
Club Salvation / £4 / £5

11.00pm | Ego - Urban Club Night
Fibbers / £3 / £4



Friday
Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
7.00pm | Ali Lawrence
The Three Legged Mare / Free

last Friday of every month
7.30pm
| One For The Road presents: Shhhh!
Black Swan / Free

8.00pm | Traditional Music Session
Victoria Vaults / Free

8.30pm | Y Street Band
The Golden Fleece / Free

Last Friday of every month
9.00pm
| Vinnie Whitehead
The Yorkshire Terrier / Free

Last Friday of every month
9.00pm
| Stout Boots
The Ackhorne / Free

9.00pm | Live Acoustic Session
The Yorkshire Terrier / Free

Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions

8.00pm | Club Night
Society / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Bobo Lobo / Free

8.30pm | Club Night
The Graduate / Free

8.00pm | Nitro Rocks
The Artful Dodger / Free

9.00pm | Third Generation Mod
Thirteen Thirty One / Free

10.00pm | Mix Tape
Thomas' of York / Free

10.00pm | Koh Samui
Club Salvation / £4 / £5

11.00pm | Club Night
Fibbers / £3 / £4 / TBC

11.00pm | Club Night
The Duchess / £3 / £5



Saturday

Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
8.00pm | Gorgeous Saturdays
Society / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Bobo Lobo / Free

8.00pm | Planet Earth - Alternative 80's Night - 9th March
The Woolpack Inn / Free

Second Saturday of every month
9.00pm
| Darklands
Fulford Arms / Free

10.00pm | Pop Extract
Thomas' of York / Free

10.00pm | Saturday
Club Salvation / £5 / £6

11.00pm | Control
Fibbers / £3 / £4 / £5



Sunday

Folk, Acoustic and Open Mic
4.30pm | Acoustic Session
Golden Slipper / Free

6.00pm | Acoustic Open Mic Night hosted by Steve Kendra
Edinburgh Arms / Free

6.30pm | Open Mic Night hosted by Vinnie Whitehead
The Red Lion / Free

7.30pm | Open Mic Night hosted by Jimbo Doomface
The Mount / Free

9.00pm | Scotty's Sunday Spread
Spread Eagle / Free

2nd and 4th Sunday of every month
8.00pm
| Free Acoustic Singaround
The Lighhthorseman / Free

Last Sunday of every month
8.00pm | Karl Mullen + guests
Rook and Gaskill / Free

8.30pm | Hyde Family Jam
The Golden Fleece / Free

1st Sunday of every month
8.30pm
| Blank Canvas - Open Mic Night
The Deramore Arms / Free

9.00pm | Open Mic Night hosted by Unfinished drawings
The Hop / Free

10.00pm until 2am | Busk @ Dusk hosted by Daniel Lucas
Dusk / Free
Jazz
1.00pm | Jazz Trio
Kennedy's / Free

8.00pm | Jen Low and Karl Mullen + Guests
Rook and Gaskill / Free

Every 1st and 3rd Sunday
8.00pm
| Ian Chalk Quartet
Phoenix Inn / Free

Every 2nd Sunday
8.00pm
| Central Scrutinizers
Phoenix Inn / Free

4th Sunday of Every Month
8.00pm
| Sunday Night Jazz
Phoenix Inn / Free
Clubnights, Electronic and DJ Sessions
8.00pm | Club Night
Society / Free

8.00pm | Club Night
Bobo Lobo / Free
 
 






 
 
 
 
 
The Book of Solomon
'An amazing graphic novel'
Geeklore
Available to buy from:
TitanBooks
amazon
 
 
 
 
 
       
  We have, of course, done our very best to make sure the information in here is accurate but sadly we are only human
and we don’t get much sleep as a result of all the data gathering (which involves a lot of visits to pubs) so please, especially if you’re travelling
any distance, check with the venues in advance to make sure the information is correct.